Privacy

Frostbox (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This policy together with our Terms of Service ( and any other documents referred to on ) sets out the basis for the collection of any personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Our Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, and we will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site at http://www.frostbox.com/privacy. We encourage you to check this Policy whenever you use our Web sites and services to understand how your personal information is used.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Frostbox, Westthope Business Centre, Sheffield S21 1TZ, United Kingdom

Information we may collect from you
In the course of using this Site, you may provide us with personally identifiable information. Frostbox may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide us by completing forms on our sites www.frostbox.com . Personal Information that we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, payment details such as credit card or other billing information, email address, home and business postal addresses, demographic and other information when directly linked to information that can identify an individual. Personal Information may also include information you supply to us concerning your preferences and interests expressed in the course of use of our Site.

Information that you upload to, or share through, our site by using our services or third party services, including profile information or any personal information in data that you upload.

If you contact us for customer or technical support, we may keep a record of that correspondence or conversation.

Information that you provide us by completing surveys, contests or sweepstakes on our site or as carried out by our approved third parties.

Information received from our third party partners during the registration process such as first name, surname and email address.

Details connected with your visits to our site.

Information relating to your search activity, received from third party search engines such as Google, Yahoo and Microsoft (Bing and MSN).

How we use the information held about you:
To provide you with services, information and features you requested, to measure and improve those services and features.

To ensure that content from our site is presented to you and your computer in the most effective manner.

To provide you with customer and technical support and contact you with any service-related announcements from time to time.

To provide you with information relating to our products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you by email, including but not limited to advertisements concerning our products and services through our Third Party Partners Program (see below for details), unless you have opted-out of receiving this information.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

IP addresses and cookies
We may automatically receive and collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Also, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive from a Web site computers. They enable us to improve our Web sites and emails by seeing which areas and features are most popular, to count the number of computers accessing our Web site, to personalize and improve your experience, to record your preferences, and to allow you to visit our Web site without re-entering your member ID and/or password. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept our cookie by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, this may adversely affect your user experience of our site.

Third Party Partners Program
When you visit our site, we place a cookie file on your hard drive of your computer. We do this so that when you visit one of the websites of our advertising partners, they will be able to show you advertisements relating to our products and services.

Opting-out
We will provide you with information and data regarding our products or services, that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, by email unless you have opted-out of receiving this information.

You may at anytime opt-out of receiving this information by clicking on the opt-out link in the footer of a marketing email you have received and following the instructions provided.

Changing / deleting your personal information
To change or delete your profile information displayed through our site, go to your profile and edit your information.

To change the personal information we hold about you in our systems, you will need to email your request to privacy@frostbox.com

If you want to stop using Frostbox back up, you may deactivate your account. However, even after you deactivate your account, copies of your information including but not limited to name and email address may be retained by us as back up copies for legal and compliance reasons.

Network security
All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers operated by us or our third party providers. The servers on which information is stored are kept in a controlled environment with limited access.Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

While we take reasonable efforts to guard personal information we knowingly collect directly from you, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. In addition, we cannot guarantee that any passively collected personal information you choose to include in documents you store on our systems are maintained at adequate levels of protection to meet specific needs or obligations you may have relating to that information.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information
We may share your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In connection with an acquisition, merger, or sale of all or a substantial portion of our business, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

If required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to: protect and defend our rights and property, our services and/or users of our services; enforce the terms of use with respect to our services; or protect the safety of users of the services, us or third parties.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact
Questions and comments regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@frostbox.com

Mashable TechCrunch TNW - The New Web Venture Beat Entrepreneur